Zavion O. v. Admin. for Children's Servs.
[…] Technically, the court in its subsequent written decision grounded its warrant jurisdiction in the need to ensure the child's presence in court—thereby at least touching on some of the phrasing in § 153—so as to allow the court to assess the child's safety or the child's wishes regarding placement. By order entered July 2, 2018, this Court stayed the execution of this warrant as well, pending determination of the appeal. Apparently, Zavion has continued to abscond on multiple occasions.

Family Court Act section 153 authorizes Family Court to issue "in a proper case a warrant or other process to secure or compel the attendance of an adult respondent or child ... whose testimony or presence at a hearing or proceeding is deemed by the court to be necessary...." Section 153–a governs the execution of the arrest warrant, which, pursuant to subsection (c) may include "such physical force as is justifiable" by reference to the Penal Law.