Zeifman v. Nowlin
[…] King Ranch, Inc. v. Chapman, 118 S.W.3d 742, 750-51 (Tex.2003). “Less than a scintilla of evidence exists when the evidence is ‘so weak as to do no more than create a mere surmise or suspicion’ of a fact.” Id. (quoting Kindred v. Con/Chem, Inc., 650 S.W.2d 61, 63 (Tex.1983)).

Summary judgment on the fraud claim

In his first issue, Zeifman complains that the district court erred by granting summary judgment in Nowlin's favor on his fraud claim. Nowlin sought summary judgment on the basis that she is immune from this type of fraud claim pursuant to section 107.009 of the family code. Section 107.009 provides:

A guardian ad litem, an attorney ad litem, or an amicus attorney appointed under this chapter is not liable for civil damages arising from an action taken, a recommendation made, or an opinion given in the capacity of guardian ad litem, attorney ad litem, or amicus attorney.

Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 107.009(a). There are certain exceptions to this immunity. The statutory immunity does not apply to an action taken, recommendation made, or opinion given (1) with conscious indifference or reckless disregard to the safety of another; (2) in bad faith or with malice; or (3) that is grossly negligent or willfully wrongful. Id. § 107.009(b). There is no exception to this statutory immunity for a claim that the amicus attorney committed fraud with respect to one of the parents of a child the attorney is assisting.