Zeller v. Samia
[…] See Yohay v. Alexandria Employees Credit Union, Inc., 827 F.2d 967, 972 (4th Cir.1987). Kennedy v. Border City Sav. & Loan Ass'n, 747 F.2d 367, 369 (6th Cir.1984); Hansen v. Morgan, 582 F.2d 1214, 1219 (9th Cir.1978); New Palm Gardens, Inc. v. Bentley, No. 82-1361-MA (D.Mass. Aug. 11, 1983) (Lexis, Genfed Library). Section 1681q imposes liability on any person who "knowingly and willfully obtained information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses." 15 U.S.C. § 1681q. See Hansen, 582 F.2d at 1219.

Certain FCRA requirements are imposed only in connection with the use of "consumer reports," as opposed to consumer information in general. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681b, 1681c, 1681e; see also Ippolito v.