Zellmer v. State
[…] Burgess v. State, 264 Ga. 777, 780(3), 450 S.E.2d 680 ( 1994); Davis v. State, 263 Ga. 5(7), 426 S.E.2d 844 (1993). However, pursuant to the enactment of OCGA § 17-10-31.1, juries in capital cases are required to determine the parole eligibility of those defendants who do not receive a death sentence in that subsection (d) obligates the trial court to instruct the jury on the meaning of and differences between life with parole and life without parole and the defendants' parole eligibility under these two alternatives. Turner v. State, 268 Ga. 213(6), 486 S.E.2d 839 (1997).

OCGA § 15-12-133 authorizes criminal defendants and the State to examine individual jurors concerning "any fact or circumstance indicating any inclination, leaning, or bias which the juror might have respecting the subject matter of the action...." Because determining whether parole eligibility is part of the subject matter of the sentencing phase of death penalty trials, we hold that criminal defendants and the State are statutorily entitled to examine jurors concerning their inclinations, leanings and biases regarding parole in order