Zen-Noh Grain Corp. v. Jackson
[…] A permitting authority is the “air pollution control agency authorized by [the EPA] to carry out a permit program” in a state or local jurisdiction. 42 U.S.C. § 7661(4); Sierra Club v. EPA, 536 F.3d 673, 674 n. 1 (D.C.Cir.2008). The relevant permitting authority for this case is the Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality (“LDEQ”).

While the state and local permitting authorities issue permits, the EPA has the opportunity to review proposed permits and object to them if “any permit contains provisions that are ... not in compliance” with law. 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(a)(1), (b)(1). If the EPA does not object, any person may petition the Administrator to object. Id. § 7661d(b)(2). The Administrator must object to the permit if the petitioner “demonstrates to the Administrator that the permit is not in compliance with the [CAA's] requirements.” Id.

IV. THE ADMINISTRATOR'S DUTIES ARE DISCRETIONARY

There are two settings in which the EPA objection process may arise. The first is if the EPA objects before the permitting authority issues a permit.