Zen-Noh Grain Corp. v. Jackson
[…] In this setting, the permitting authority may not issue the permit before revising it to meet the objections. Id. § 7661d(b)(3). Section 505(c) provides that the permitting authority has 90 days to submit the revised permit. Id. § 7661d(c). If it does not, the EPA “shall issue or deny the permit in accordance with [Title V].” Id.

The second setting, and the one at issue here, involves cases in which the permitting authority has already issued a permit before it receives an objection from the EPA. In this setting, section 7661d(b)(3) provides:

If the permitting authority has issued a permit prior to receipt of an objection by the Administrator under paragraph (2) of this subsection, the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Nw. Envtl. Advocates v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Idaho
    • July 19, 2021
    ...v.