Zero Zone, Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Energy
[…] (III) the total projected amount of energy, or as applicable, water, savings likely to result directly from the imposition of the standard;

(IV) any lessening of the utility or the performance of the covered products likely to result from the imposition of the standard;

(V) the impact of any lessening of competition, as determined in writing by the Attorney General, that is likely to result from the imposition of the standard;

(VI) the need for national energy and water conservation; and
832 F.3d 663
(VII) other factors the Secretary considers relevant.

Id. § 6295(o)(2)(B)(I). The EPCA further explains that, for the purposes of determining anticompetitive effects, the Attorney General must submit his or her opinion in writing “not later than 60 days after the publication of a proposed rule” and that “[a]ny such determination and analysis shall be published by the Secretary in the Federal Register.” Id. § 6295(o)(2)(B)(ii).

The EPCA also charges DOE with establishing test procedures for measuring the energy use of covered equipment. Id. § 6314. Manufacturers must use these test procedures when determining whether their equipment complies with the applicable energy conservation standards.