Zientara v. Lottery Control Bd.
[…] On appeal, the Board contends that the circuit court never acquired its special statutory jurisdiction on administrative review of plaintiff's action because plaintiff failed to meet the procedural requirements of the Administrative Review Law (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 110, par. 3-101 et seq.) by omitting to name the Director as a defendant and to serve summons upon her. Specifically, the Board asserts that plaintiff, by his omission, failed to comply with section 3-107 of the Administrative Review Law, which provides:

"In any action to review any final decision of an administrative agency, the administrative agency and all persons, other than the plaintiff, who were parties of record to the proceedings before the administrative agency shall be made defendants." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 110, par. 3-107.)