Zientara v. Lottery Control Bd.
[…] (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 110, par. 3-107.)

Plaintiff responds that he satisfied section 3-107 by naming the Board as the sole defendant because the Director was not a necessary defendant since she reviewed the Board's determination as supervisor of the independent Board, rather than a "part[y] of record to the proceedings before the administrative agency."

We preliminarily note that plaintiff improperly focuses on whether the Director is a "part[y] of record" to the administrative proceedings instead of whether she is the "administrative agency" required to be made a defendant under section 3-107. Section 3-101 of the Administrative Review Law defines "Administrative Agency" as "a person, body of persons, group, officer, board, bureau, commission or department * * * of the State * * * having power under law to make administrative decisions." [Emphasis added.] (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 110, par. 3-101.) Inasmuch as the Director entered a decision in the administrative proceedings, in issue here is whether she is the "administrative agency" contemplated in section 3-107. In contrast, the case relied on by plaintiff as analogous to the