Zigan v. State, No. S06A1415.
[…] Upon objection by the State to appellants' motion for a bench trial, the trial court denied the motion, but issued a certificate of immediate review.

We must at the outset distinguish between a waiver of the right to trial by jury and a demand for trial by the court without a jury. The former was recognized more than 100 years ago in Logan v. State, 86 Ga. 266, 12 S.E. 406 (1890), where this Court quoted the predecessor to OCGA § 1-3-7 as providing that "a person may waive or renounce what the law has established in his favor when he does not thereby injure others or affect the public interest." However, in Palmer v.