Zimmer Radio of Mid-Missouri, Inc. v. Lake Broadcasting, Inc.
[…] Zimmer Radio v. Lake Broadcasting, 924 S.W.2d 615, 616 (Mo.App. E.D.1996). On September 10, 1996, the trial court entered an order finding no just reason for delay and granting leave to appeal its December 5, 1995, judgment. This appeal followed.

On appeal, Zimmer contends the trial court erred in dismissing its petition, because the FCA expressly preserved preexisting state common law tort claims by means of its "savings clause," 47 U.S.C. § 414, which states:

Nothing in this chapter contained shall in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by statute, but the provisions of this chapter are in addition to such remedies.

According to Zimmer, its claims of tortious interference do not conflict with any provisions of the FCA and thus are not preempted.