Zimmie v. Zimmie
[…] Summary judgment is not prohibited in divorce proceedings. In fact, Civ.R. 75(A) provides that the Rules of Civil Procedure "shall apply in actions for divorce * * *." Appellant asserts that summary judgment precluded the admission of evidence on defendant's extramarital affairs, in support of her grounds for divorce. We fail to see the force of this argument. The summary judgment granting the divorce stemmed from evidence of the separation of the parties for two years. Thus, evidence on the defendant's marital misconduct was unnecessary. At the time of trial, R.C. 3105.01(K) authorized a trial court to grant a divorce "[o]n the application of either party, when husband and wife have, without interruption for two years, lived separate and apart without cohabitation * * *." Defendant's evidence was corroborated by plaintiff's testimony on this point.

The trial court's granting of the divorce by summary judgment was not error, and is hereby affirmed.

III