Zimniak v. Consolidated Edison
[…] Upon review, the Board set the date of disablement as July 28, 1998, the date that claimant filed the claim, and concluded that the claim was barred pursuant to Workers' Compensation Law § 123 because more than seven years had

168 A.D.3d 1322

lapsed since the date of disablement. Claimant appeals, contending that Workers' Compensation Law § 123 is inapplicable because the claim was never truly closed.

We affirm. Although the Board generally retains jurisdiction over workers' compensation claims, "no claim for compensation ... that has been disallowed after a trial on the merits, or that has been otherwise disposed of without an award after the parties in interest have been given...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Mallen v. ACE Tinsmith & Bldg. Prods.
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • April 21, 2022
  • Figueroa v. Consol. Edison Co. of N.Y., Inc.
    • United States