Zinker v. Doty
[…] Your gross deviation from acceptable conduct in an area of particular sensitivity has significantly impaired our ability to entrust to you Agency managerial functions and responsibility.

You have the right to appeal this decision by filing a grievance directly to the Commissioner of Administrative Services within twenty-one (21) calendar days of the effective date of the dismissal.

It is with deep regret that we terminate your services with the Department.

Section 5-240(c), referred to in the foregoing letter, reads in pertinent part as follows:

An appointing authority may dismiss any employee in the classified service when he considers the good of the service will be served thereby. A permanent employee shall be given written notice The Connecticut statutes also provide that a dismissed employee such as Zinker may appeal her dismissal directly to the "third level of preliminary review", i.e., the "commissioner of administrative services or his designated representative." Conn.Gen.Stat.Ann. Sec. 5-202(a) and (i).