Zinni v. Royal Lincoln-Mercury, Inc.
[…] In addition, since the defendant has not signed the document, the alleged contract is unenforcible under the Statute of Frauds. In granting defendant's motion to dismiss, the trial court found that no contract existed between the parties, and that assuming there was a contract, it was unenforcible under the Statute of Frauds.

On appeal, plaintiff maintains that defendant's acceptance may be manifested by acts or conduct other than signing the document. According to section 2-206 of the Uniform Commercial Code:

"(1) Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances (a) an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances * * * ." (Ill.Rev.Stat. 1977, ch. 26, par. 2-206.)

Although the modes of a valid acceptance may be varied, the requirement of an acceptance by the offeror still exists. The three essential elements of a contract are an offer, an acceptance and consideration. (Steinberg v.