Zion Vill. Resort LLC v. Pro Curb U.S.A. LLC
[…] At the time these contractors were hired and performed at least some of their work, the real property in question was owned by Zion Village.

Preliminary Notices

¶3 Under Utah law, any "person who desires to claim a construction lien on real property" must file a "preliminary notice ... no later than 20 days after" the person starts working on the property. See Utah Code Ann. § 38-1a-501(1)(a) (LexisNexis 2018). As discussed more fully below, a preliminary notice must include certain information, including the "name, address, telephone number, and email address of the person providing the construction work," as well as one of four listed means of identifying the specific piece of real property to which the eventual lien will attach. See id. § 38-1a-501(1)(h)(i), (vii). Both Pro Landscape and Pacific Coast filed certain preliminary notices within twenty days of starting their work.