Ziperstein v. Tax Com'r
[…] Renz v. Munroe, 162 Conn. 559, 562, 295 A.2d 558, 560 (1972); see Crescent Beach Assn. v. East Lyme, 170 Conn. 66, 71, 363 A.2d 1045 (1976); Fusco-Amatruda Co. v. Tax Commissioner, 168 Conn. 597, 599, 362 A.2d 847 (1975); McLaughlin v. Poucher, 127 Conn. 441, 444, 17 A.2d 767 (1941); Klein v. Bridgeport, 125 Conn. 129, 131, 3 A.2d 675 (1939); 85 C.J.S. Taxation § 1098. For the purposes of the present case, the statutory requirements for a sales and use tax exemption are set forth in the following manner: General Statutes § 12-412 provides in pertinent part, "EXEMPTIONS. Taxes imposed by this chapter shall not apply to the gross receipts from the sale of ... the following items ... (r) ... fuel or any substitute therefor ... used in production ... which are consumed and used directly ... in an industrial plant in the actual fabrication of the finished product to be sold." 2 (Emphasis added.) "(Regs., Conn.State Agencies) Sec. 12-426-11(a).