Zsarko v. Angelozzi
[…] The amended petition asserts nine grounds for relief. Each of those grounds for relief alleges that petitioner's "conviction was wrongfully obtained and is void" as a result of constitutional error in the proceedings that led to that conviction. None of the grounds for relief alleges that a constitutional error occurred in the probation revocation proceeding or otherwise challenges those proceedings.

The question before us is whether the petition was timely. The answer to that question is supplied by the text of ORS 138.510(3). It provides:

"A petition pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 must be filed within two years of the following, unless the court on hearing a subsequent petition finds grounds for relief asserted which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition:
"(a) If no appeal is taken, the date the judgment or order on the conviction was entered in the register.
"(b) If an appeal is taken, the date the appeal is final in the Oregon appellate courts.
"(c) If a petition for certiorari to the United States Supreme Court is filed, the later of:
"(A) The date of denial of certiorari, if the petition is denied; or