Zseltvay v. Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County
[…] To this end, other provisions of the Act require that meetings of any governing body be open to the public, Tenn.Code Ann. § 8-44-102, that adequate public notice be given of the regular and special meetings of governmental bodies, Tenn.Code Ann. § 8-44-103, that the minutes of any such meeting be promptly and fully recorded, and be open to public inspection, Tenn.Code Ann. § 8-44-104(a), and that all votes of governmental bodies be public, Tenn.Code Ann. § 8-44-104(b).

The chief violation of the Act alleged by the appellant involves Tenn.Code Ann. § 8-44-104(a) which reads in its entirety as follows:

(a) The minutes of a meeting of any such governmental body shall be promptly and fully recorded, shall be open to public inspection, and shall include, but not be limited to, a record of persons present, all motions, proposals and resolutions offered, the results of any votes taken, and a record of individual votes in event of roll call.