Zurich American Ins. Co. v. Bjelland
[…] Id. The court went on to state that the measure of Zurich's recovery was the full amount of workers' compensation benefits paid, $104,319. Id. at 357. We granted review.

The sole issue presented on appeal is the interpretation of the third-party liability provisions of the Act in the wake of amendments made in 2000. We interpret statutes and case law de novo. Am. Nat'l Gen. Ins. Co. v. Solum, 641 N.W.2d 891, 895 (Minn.2002).

The first inquiry in statutory interpretation is whether the law is ambiguous. See Minn.Stat. § 645.16 (2004). If the words are clear and unambiguous, "the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit." Id.