F.D. v. Ind. Dep't of Child Servs.
[…] Porter Dev., LLC v. First Nat'l Bank of Valparaiso, 866 N.E.2d 775, 778 (Ind.2007). “Where the statute is unambiguous, the Court will read each word and phrase in this plain, ordinary, and usual sense, without having to resort to rules of construction to decipher meanings.” Id. “Because the ITCA is in derogation of the common law, we construe it narrowly against the grant of immunity.” Mangold ex rel. Mangold, 756 N.E.2d at 975.

The plaintiffs claim that DCS was negligent in failing to fulfill its statutory duty, pursuant to Indiana Code section 31–33–18–4,6 to notify the plaintiffs of Nephew's alleged molestation of their daughter, F.D. In seeking summary judgment, DCS contends that it is immune under Indiana Code section 34–13–3–3(6), “A governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee's employment is not liable if a loss results from the following: .... (6) The initiation of a judicial or an administrative proceeding.” Ind.Code § 34–13–3–3(6).7 The provision of the ITCA upon which DCS relies is most commonly...

To continue reading

Request your trial
46 cases
  • Mwangangi v. Nielsen
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of Indiana
    • March 5, 2021