1010 Lake Shore Ass'n v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co.
[…] ¶ 9 A court's primary objective in construing a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature. Prazen v. Shoop, 2013 IL 115035, ¶ 21, 375 Ill.Dec. 709, 998 N.E.2d 1. The first step in determining legislative intent is to examine the language of the statute, and when the language is clear and unambiguous, the statute must be given its plain meaning without resort to further aids of statutory construction. Alvarez v. Pappas, 229 Ill.2d 217, 228, 321 Ill.Dec. 712, 890 N.E.2d 434 (2008).

¶ 10 Section 9(g)(3) consists of two sentences, the first of which provides that "[t]he purchaser of a condominium unit at a judicial foreclosure sale * * * shall have the duty to pay the unit's proportionate share of the common expenses for the unit assessed from and after the first day of the month after the date of the judicial foreclosure sale." 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(3) (West 2008). The second sentence provides that "[s]uch payment confirms the extinguishment of any lien created pursuant to paragraph (1) * * * of this subsection (g) by virtue of the failure or refusal of a prior unit owner to make payment of common expenses, where the judicial foreclosure sale has been confirmed by order of the court." Id. Section 9(g)(1) provides that "[i]f any unit owner shall fail or refuse to make any payment of the common expenses or the amount of any unpaid fine when due," the amount of any unpaid assessments, together with any interest, late charges, reasonable attorney fees, and costs of collections, "shall constitute a lien on the interest of the unit owner in the property." 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(1) (West 2008).