Alvarez v. Pappas
[…] We now affirm the judgment of the appellate court.

ANALYSIS
I. Standard of Review

The question of whether a cause of action was properly dismissed under section 2-619(a)(5) of the Code of Civil Procedure is reviewed de novo. Ferguson v. City of Chicago, 213 Ill.2d 94, 99, 289 Ill.Dec. 679, 820 N.E.2d 455 (2004). We are also called upon in this case to interpret section 20-175 of the Code. The interpretation of a statute is a question of law that is subject to de novo review. Wisniewski v. Kownacki, 221 Ill.2d 453, 460, 303 Ill.Dec. 818, 851 N.E.2d 1243 (2006).

II

Section 20-175 of the Code provides in pertinent part:

"If any property is twice assessed for the same year, or assessed before it becomes taxable, and the erroneously assessed taxes have been paid either at sale or otherwise, or have been overpaid by the same claimant or by different claimants, the County Collector, upon being satisfied of the facts in the case, shall refund the taxes to the proper claimant. * * * A claim for refund shall not be allowed unless a petition is filed within 5 years from the date the right to a refund arose." (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/20-175 (West 2006).

This section provides an exception to the voluntary payment doctrine. Under that doctrine, a taxpayer may not recover taxes that are voluntarily paid, even if the taxing body imposed or assessed the taxes illegally.