Amwest Surety Ins. Co. v. Wilson
[…] Justice Hinz observed that section 8(b) of Proposition 103 permits legislative amendments that further the purposes of the initiative, but concluded section 1861.135 was invalid because it did not further the purposes of Proposition 103. Justice Kitching indicated she "concurred in the result." Justice Croskey dissented.

II

Article II, section 10, subdivision (c), of the California Constitution states: "The Legislature ... may amend or repeal an initiative statute by another statute that becomes effective only when approved by the electors unless the initiative statute permits amendment or repeal without their approval." Section 8(b) of Proposition 103 permits such amendments without voter approval, but only "to further [the initiative's] purposes."