Amwest Surety Ins. Co. v. Wilson
[…] I

On November 8, 1988, the voters enacted the initiative measure designated Proposition 103 that, among other provisions, added article 10, entitled Reduction and Control of Insurance Rates, to chapter 9 of part 2, division 1, of the Insurance Code. (§ 1861.01 et seq.) The provisions of chapter 9 "apply to all insurance on risks or on operations in this state," with the exception of certain specified types of insurance. (§ 1851.) As discussed more fully below, surety insurance is not included among the exceptions specified in section 1851 and, therefore, is regulated by chapter 9. In adding article 10 to chapter 9, Proposition 103 provided to the same effect: "This article shall apply to all insurance on risks or on operations in this state, except those listed in Section 1851." (§ 1861.13.)