Amwest Surety Ins. Co. v. Wilson
[…] Section 1861.05, also enacted by Proposition 103, provides in subdivision (a): "No rate shall be approved or remain in effect which is excessive, inadequate, unfairly discriminatory or otherwise in violation of this chapter." Subdivision (b) of section 1861.05 requires an insurer that desires to change a rate to file "a complete rate application with the commissioner."