Amwest Surety Ins. Co. v. Wilson
[…] Section 1861.01, subdivision (a), of article 10 imposes a rollback of the rates (for all insurance regulated by chapter 9) to at least 20 percent less than the rate in effect one year prior to the enactment of Proposition 103. Subdivision (b) of section 1861.01 provides that, during the first year following the enactment of Proposition 103, these reduced rates could be increased only if the Insurance Commissioner found, after a hearing, that the insurer was "substantially threatened with insolvency." 2 Subdivision (c) of section 1861.01 provides that, commencing one year after the enactment of Proposition 103, "insurance rates subject to this chapter must be approved by the commissioner prior to their use." 3

Section 1861.05, also enacted by Proposition 103, provides in subdivision (a): "No rate shall be approved or remain in effect which is excessive, inadequate, unfairly discriminatory or otherwise in violation of this chapter."