N.M. Dol v. Echostar Communications Corp.
[…] CourtCourt of Appeals of New Mexico

Patricia A. Madrid, Attorney General, Andrea R. Buzzard, Assistant Attorney General, Santa Fe, NM, for Appellee.

Bannerman & Williams, P.A., James T. Reist, Katherine Gibson, Albuquerque, NM, for Appellant.

OPINION

PICKARD, Judge.

{1} The Minimum Wage Act, NMSA 1978, §§ 50-4-19 to -30 (1955, as amended through 2005) (the Act), establishes a floor below which employers cannot pay employees wages and also requires the payment of time and a half for work in excess of a forty-hour workweek. See especially § 50-4-22(A) (providing generally for a minimum wage of $5.15 per hour); § 50-4-22(C) (providing that employees "shall not be required to work more than forty hours in any week of seven days, unless the employee is paid one and one-half times the employee's regular hourly rate of pay for all hours worked in excess of forty hours").