Dunlap v. Superior Court
[…] Article 1 was enacted in 1937 (Stats.1937, ch. 90), has been amended repeatedly over the years and remains extant.
The relevant substantive provisions of Article 1, as pled in the complaint, are section 226, subdivision (a) ( ), sections 201, 202 and 203 ( ), section 204 ( ) and section 226.7, subdivision (a) ( ).
Section 226, subdivision (a), imposes various record-keeping requirements with respect to wages, hours, deductions and the like. Section 226, at subdivision (e), authorizes an aggregate penalty not exceeding $4,000 for violation of subdivision (a) of said statute.
Sections 201 and 202, respectively, require immediate payment of wages upon discharge or resignation. If an employer willfully fails to pay wages in accordance with sections 201 or 202, section 203 imposes the following penalty: "the wages of the employee shall continue . . . from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days." (§ 203.)
Section 204 provides that with certain exceptions, "[a]ll wages . . . are due and payable twice during each calendar month...."
Section 226.7, subdivision (a), prohibits an employer from requiring an employee to work during any mandated meal or rest period.