Kearns v. Farmer Acquisition Co.
[…] If there are conflicts in the evidence or different reasonable inferences that may be drawn from the evidence, the issue is factual and should be submitted to the jury.

GEICO Gen. Ins. Co. v. Hoy, 136 So.3d 647, 651 (Fla. 2d DCA 2013) (quoting Sims v. Cristinzio, 898 So.2d 1004, 1005 (Fla. 2d DCA 2005) ).

In making his claim under the FWA, Kearns proceeded under section 448.102(3), which provides that “[a]n employer may not take any retaliatory personnel action against an employee because the employee has ... [o]bjected to, or refused to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the employer which is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation.” A claim under section 448.102(3) requires the plaintiff to prove “(1) [ ]he engaged in statutorily protected expression; (2)[ ]he suffered an adverse employment action; and (3) the adverse employment action was causally linked to the statutorily protected activity.” White v.