Wong Wing Foo v. McGrath
[…] We think not. Wong Gong was in San Francisco at the time of the trial and available to be summoned as a witness. Hence his testimony before the Board of Special Inquiry, though between the same parties and on the same issue, is not admissible as the exception to the hearsay rule where such a witness is dead or otherwise not available. Smythe v. Inhabitants of New Providence Township, 3 Cir., 263 F. 481.1

Admission of the hearsay testimony of the alleged uncle is also sought under 28 U. S.C. § 1733:

"§ 1733. Government records and papers; copies

"(a) Books or records of account or minutes of proceedings of any department or agency of the United States shall be admissible to prove the act, transaction or occurrence as a memorandum of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
52 cases
  • Reyes v. Neelly, 17435.
    • United States
    • United States Courts of Appeals. United States Court of Appeals (5th Circuit)
    • April 22, 1959
    ...Judge, dissenting. 1 Cf. De Vargas v.