1995 Cam LLC v. W. Side Advisors, LLC
[…] Landlord in turn opposed Tenant's motion to dismiss arguing that the Guaranty Law does not apply, and cross-moved for summary judgment and to amend its pleadings to conform to new amounts due pursuant to CPLR § 3025(c).

III. Discussion A. Amend Pleadings

Pursuant to CPLR 3025(b), absent prejudice, a party may amend its pleading at any time upon such terms as may be just (see also Hancock v 330 Hull Realty Corp., 225 A.D.2d 365 [1st Dept 1996]). CPLR 3025(c) provides that "the court may permit pleadings to be amended before or after judgment to conform them to the evidence, upon such terms as may be just including the granting of costs and continuances." Defendants have not opposed this branch of Landlord's !l motion, nor have they shown how they might be prejudiced. Therefore, Landlord's motion seeking to amend its Complaint to conform to the evidence in the record is granted.

B. Motion to Dismiss i. Standard