1997 -NMCA- 64, State v. Fellhauer
[…] Second, the Court gave literal effect to the prior order, noting that at bottom it was an order of release, not of confinement or custody.

ANALYSIS

¶4 The courts in New Mexico have not had occasion to consider whether presentence confinement credit should be given for time spent not at a jail or other conventional correctional facility, but at a residence under conditions of release which limit the defendant's freedom of movement to some degree. We start our analysis with Section 31-20-12 which provides: "A person held in official confinement on suspicion or charges of the commission of a felony shall, upon conviction of that or a lesser included offense, be given credit for the period spent in presentence confinement against any sentence finally imposed for that offense." This provision, unchanged since its enactment in 1967, mandates that credit be given for time spent in "official confinement" prior to sentence. The statute does not, however, provide a definition or other indication of what may qualify as official confinement triggering the credit.