State v. Anderson
[…] See State v. Tijerina (Tijerina I ), 1972-NMCA-169, ¶ 44, 84 N.M. 432, 504 P.2d 642 (requiring the jury to find that the defendant acted with the "purpose and intent of procuring the escape" of prisoners), transferred to State v. Tijerina (Tijerina II ), 1973-NMSC-105, 86 N.M. 31, 519 P.2d 127 ; see also UJI 14-2227 NMRA comm. cmt. ("Although the statutory elements do not include any specific intent to procure the escape of prisoners, that intent was included in jury instructions in the prosecution for the Tierra Amarilla courthouse raid of 1967.").

{5} As presently codified, Section 30-22-19 states:

Unlawful assault on any jail consists of any person or group of persons assaulting or attacking any jail, prison or other public building or place of confinement of prisoners held in lawful custody or confinement.
Whoever commits unlawful assault on any jail, prison or other public building or place of confinement of prisoners held in lawful custody or confinement is guilty of a third degree felony.

We observe that while the Legislature saw fit to remove the intent element, it retained the penalty classification for the offense as a third degree felony. State v.