23/23 Communications Corp., d/b/a Communications Diversified v. General Motors Corporation
[…] Zunick was the secretary to Benson Woo, who had been a GM employee; Ms. Zunick is sought by plaintiff in an attempt to authenticate document number 21045, which was allegedly handwritten by Mr. Woo in 1986. The subpoena was served on GM in New York. Plaintiff did not attempt service on Ms. Zunick in Michigan. GM contends that the service of the subpoena on it, for the production of a witness from outside the state, is beyond the power of the court.

The law is well settled that the service of a subpoena outside the state is beyond the court's power. Judiciary Law Section 2-b provides that "a court of record has power: 1. To issue a subpoena requiring the attendance of a person found in the state to testify ..." (Peterson v. Spartan Industries, 40 A.D.2d 807, 807-08, 338 N.Y.S.2d 352 [1st Dept.1972] affd, 33 N.Y.2d 463, 354 N.Y.S.2d 905, 310 N.E.2d 513 [1974]; Siemens & Halske GmbH v. Gres, 37 A.D.2d 768, 768, 324 N.Y.S.2d 639 [1st Dept.1971]; Wiseman v.