Leibowitz v. State
[…] The use of such process by a commission for example, requires a demonstration that the inquiry sought is reasonably related to the purpose for which the commission was created. (Matter of Erb Strapping Co., Inc. v. Waterfront Comm. of N. Y. Harbor, 31 A.D.2d 101, 103, 295 N.Y.S.2d 523.) An attorney, on the other hand, may issue the process as of right (CPLR 2302).

It is similarly impossible to distinguish Standard Fruit from the present case on the theory that the State should be treated differently from a private corporation. Such a distinction would violate the spirit of section 8 of the Court of Claims Act, which provides in relevant part as follows:

"The state hereby waives its immunity from liability and action and hereby assumes liability and consents to have the same determined in accordance with the same rules of law as applied to actions in the supreme court against individuals or corporations, provided the claimant complies with the limitations of ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • People v. Slochowsky
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court
    • December 9, 1982
    ...without any requirement of relevancy (See Matter of Pennock v. Lane, 18 A.D.2d, 1043, 238 N.Y.S.2d 588; Liebowitz v.