Amazon.Com LLC v. Nys Taxation
[…] 2008 Amendment of New York's Tax Law

In New York, "every vendor of tangible personal property" is required to collect sales tax (see Tax Law § 1131 [1]; § 1105). Included in the definition of "vendor" is:

"A person who solicits business . . .:

"(I) by employees, independent contractors, agents or other representatives "and by reason thereof makes sales to persons within the state of tangible personal property or services, the use of which is taxed by this article" (Tax Law § 1101 [b] [8] [i] [C]).

On April 23, 2008, Governor Paterson signed into law Tax Law § 1101 (b) (8) (vi) (commission-agreement provision), which provides that for purposes of the above-quoted section of the Tax Law:

"a person making sales of tangible personal property or services taxable under this article (`seller') shall be presumed to be soliciting business through an independent contractor or other representative if the seller enters into an agreement with a resident of this state under which the resident, for a commission or other consideration, directly or indirectly refers potential customers, whether by a link on an internet website or otherwise, to the seller, if the cumulative gross receipts from sales by the seller to customers in the state who are referred to the seller by all residents with this type of an agreement with the seller is in excess of ten thousand dollars during the preceding four quarterly periods . . . This presumption may be rebutted by proof that the resident with whom the seller has an agreement did not engage in any solicitation in the state on behalf of the seller that would satisfy the nexus requirement of the United States constitution during the four quarterly periods in question."