Simcox v. Madigan
[…] On September 30, 1960, the district court ordered that the petition for a writ of habeas corpus be denied, from which order appellant filed his appeal in this court. We have jurisdiction under the provisions of 28 U.S.C.A. §§ 1291 and 2253.

It is the contention of appellant that, because appellant received a dishonorable discharge in the Korea court-martial proceedings in addition to a sentence of imprisonment, the three subsequent courts-martial had no jurisdiction to try him and to impose further sentences.

Article 2(7) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C.A. § 802(7), provides:

"The following persons are subject to this chapter Uniform Code of Military Justice:
* * * * * *
"(7) Persons in custody of the armed forces serving a sentence imposed by a court-martial."

Appellant contends that either the Congress did not intend to include dishonorably discharged persons in Article 2(7) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice or if it did, the article is unconstitutional when applied to such dishonorably discharged persons.1

In Kahn v.