Simpson Inv. Co. v. STATE, DEPT. OF REVENUE
[…] Instead, through its 172 employees,3 it provides a variety of shared services for its group of subsidiaries. These administrative and managerial services include: accounting/finance; credit; human resources; legal; management information services; public affairs; risk; tax; treasury; cash management; property management/real estate; land and timber; and corporate administration. Simpson does not charge its subsidiaries for the array of services it provides. Rather, it receives the majority of its revenue in the form of subsidiary dividends, which are not subject to B & O taxation. See RCW 82.04.4281 ("In computing tax there may be deducted from the measure of tax amounts ... derived as dividends by a parent from its subsidiary corporations.")