Sluss v. Commonwealth
[…] This Court chooses to address this issue first because it is potentially dispositive; if the trial court did commit reversible error, Appellant's convictions would be vacated and he would stand acquitted, at least of the highest level of offense. See, e.g., Paulley v. Commonwealth, 323 S.W.3d 715, 722 (Ky.2010) (addressing directed verdict claims even after reversing for other reasons because the claims were “potentially dispositive”).

Appellant contends that the Commonwealth did not prove the necessary elements of wanton murder under KRS 507.020(b), which states:

A person is guilty of murder when ... [i]ncluding, but not limited to, the operation of a motor vehicle under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person and thereby causes the death of another person.

Appellant's argument is that the Commonwealth could not prove that he operated his vehicle “under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life,” and therefore the highest crime for which he could be charged was manslaughter in the second degree under KRS 507.040.5 In Brown v.