City of Idaho Falls, an Idaho Mun. Corp. v. H-K Contractors, Inc.
[…] I.C. § 73-113. "Only where the language is ambiguous will this Court look to rules of construction for guidance and consider the reasonableness of proposed interpretations." Stonebrook Const., LLC v. Chase Home Fin. , 152 Idaho 927, 931, 277 P.3d 374, 378 (2012) (citation omitted). Statutory language is not ambiguous "merely because the parties present differing interpretations to the court." Id . (quoting Payette River , 132 Idaho at 557, 976 P.2d at 483 ). Rather, statutory language "is ambiguous where reasonable minds might differ or be uncertain as to its meaning." Id.

Idaho Code section 5-216 provides a five-year statute of limitations for contract actions. However, the statute also provides that the limitation "shall never apply to actions in the name or for the benefit of the state and shall never be asserted nor interposed as a defense to any action in the name or for the benefit of the state. ..." I.C. § 5-216. Thus, whether the word "state" includes municipalities is the crux of the question presented in this appeal. The district court interpreted the term "state" to only apply to the State of Idaho and not its municipalities.