418 1143 v. 1982 1143 418 1143 Terrinoni v. Westward Ho
[…] The deputy's finding that appellant's dependency ended is based on the fact that by December 31, 1980, she had received all benefits due her as her son's sole heir and beneficiary. She received a total of approximately $155,000 from a combination of sources. As to that issue, the deputy concluded: "In order to give any meaning to § 440.16(2)(d), Florida Statutes [The statute is in fact Section 440.16(1)(b)4, Florida Statutes (1979).] ..., it is clear that it is contemplated that the dependency of a parent under the Workers' Compensation Act can end." Section 440.16(1)(b)4 states:

440.16 Compensation for death.--

(1) If death results from the accident within 1 year thereafter ..., the employer shall pay:

* * *

* * *

(b) Compensation ... in the following percentages of the average weekly wages to the following persons entitled thereto on account of dependency upon the deceased, ...:

* * *

* * *

4. To the parents, 25 percent to each, such compensation to be paid during the continuance of dependency.

The deputy ordered the e/c to pay death benefits from the date of accident through December 31, 1980.