Twin City Fire Ins. Co. v. Leija
[…] Grammatico v. Indus. Comm’n , 211 Ariz. 67, 70 ¶ 13, 117 P.3d 786, 789 (2005). The Act, now codified in A.R.S. §§ 23-901 to -1091, generally provides that every employee is "entitled to receive and shall be paid ... compensation" for the loss sustained due to the employee’s injury when the employee’s accidental injury or death occurred in the course of the employee’s employment. § 23-1021.

¶ 12 An employer who complies with the Act is generally immune from tort liability for an employee’s accidental injury or death that occurred in the course of the employee’s employment. § 23-906(A); see also § 23-1022(A) (stating that an employee’s "right to recover compensation" under the Act is generally "the exclusive remedy against the employer or any co-employee acting in the scope of his employment"); § 23-1024(A) (stating that "[a]n employee ... who accepts compensation waives the right to exercise any option to institute proceedings in court against his employer or any co-employee acting within the scope of his employment").