424 Assocs., Inc. v. Bd. of License Comm'rs for Anne Arundel Cnty.
[…] Did the Circuit Court commit reversible error when it affirmed the decision of the Board of License Commissioners for Anne Arundel County to approve a liquor license for use "in conjunction with" or "on the premises of" a supermarket or chain store in violation of the express prohibitions set forth in Ann. Code of Maryland, Alcoholic Beverages Article, Section 4-205?

For the reasons that follow, we shall hold that substantial evidence supported the decision of the Board to issue the liquor license and, thus, shall affirm.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Section 4-905 of the Alcoholic Beverages Article provides the scope of review in our evaluation of a decision of a local licensing board, and, in pertinent part, provides:

(a) Presumption. - On the hearing of a petition under this subtitle, the court shall presume that the action of the local licensing board was proper and best served the public interest.
(b) Burden of proof. - A petitioner has the burden of proof to show that the decision of the local licensing board being reviewed was:
(1) against the public interest; and
(2)(i) not honestly and fairly arrived at;
(ii) arbitrary;
(iii) procured by fraud;
(iv) unsupported by substantial evidence;
(v) unreasonable;
(vi) beyond the powers of the board; or
(vii) illegal.

Maryland Code (2016).

"Judicial review of a decision by a liquor board 'is similar to review of decisions by most other administrative agencies.'" Dakrish, LLC v. Raich, 209 Md. App. 119, 141 (2012) (quoting Blackburn v. Bd. of Liquor License Comm'rs for Baltimore City, 130 Md.