Delevieleuse v. Manson
[…] The use of the unmodified singular noun "sentence" in § 18-97 requires each day of presentence jail time to be credited against each individual sentence received in disposition of the charges on which the inmate was held under a mittimus. If the legislature had meant such presentence jail time to be credited only against the one "effective sentence" that the individual ultimately receives, it would have said so. In fact the legislature has chosen to make the "effective sentence" the standard by which "good time" 3 is computed. General Statutes § 18-7 provides that "(w)hen any prisoner is held under more than one conviction, the several terms of imprisonment imposed thereunder shall be construed as one continuous term for the purpose of estimating the amount of commutation which he may earn under the provisions of this section." The fact that the legislature explicitly chose to make the "effective sentence" the benchmark for "good time" under § 18-7 strengthens the usual inference that it did not omit the word "effective" from § 18-97 by inadvertence. 4