Delevieleuse v. Manson
[…] Those cases could afford practical relief because the issues involved (1) were capable of repetition, yet evading review; (2) affected an ongoing program of the state's penal system; and (3) could very well affect the plaintiffs should they be convicted in the future. Taylor v. Robinson, supra, 694-95, 372 A.2d 102. We also noted that (4) the public importance of the questions made it desirable to decide the points. Id., 694, 372 A.2d 102, citing Winnick v. Reilly, 100 Conn. 291, 296, 123 A. 440 (1924). Those four considerations control the present appeal. 2

General Statutes § 18-97 provides: "Any person receiving ... a sentence to a correctional institution or a community correctional center shall receive credits towards ... any portion of such sentence as to which execution is not suspended for any days spent in custody under a mittimus as a result of any court proceeding for the offense or acts for which such ... sentence is imposed." The purpose of § 18-97 "is to give recognition to the period of presentence time served and to permit the prisoner, in effect, to commence serving his sentence from the time he was compelled to remain in custody due to a mittimus." Holmquist v.