State v. Kreis
[…] Because defendant did not challenge the legitimacy of Crino's officer-safety concerns, the Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court's denial of defendant's motion for judgment of acquittal. Id . Defendant sought, and we allowed, review.

II. ANALYSIS

In this court, defendant contends, as he did below, that the trial court erred in denying his motion for judgment of acquittal because Crino's order that he turn and be handcuffed was not a "lawful order," as that term is used in ORS 162.247(1)(b). That statute provides:

"(1) A person commits the crime of interfering with a peace officer or parole and probation officer if the person, knowing that another person is a peace officer or a parole and probation officer ***:
"* * * * *
"(b) Refuses to obey a lawful order by the peace officer or parole and probation officer."