People v. Thomas
[…] Davis, 408 Mich. 255, 274, 290 N.W.2d 366 (1980), Justice Coleman found that when a "charge sets forth all the elements of the statutory offense," a conviction under M.C.L. Sec. 750.505; M.S.A. Sec. 28.773 cannot be sustained. 1 Therefore, to determine whether the Court of Appeals properly dismissed the charge of common-law obstruction of justice, we must first determine whether M.C.L. Sec. 752.11; M.S.A. Sec. 28.746(101) "sets forth all the elements" of the common-law offense.

M.C.L. Sec. 752.11; M.S.A. Sec. 28.746(101) provides:

"Any public official, appointed or elected, who is responsible for enforcing or upholding any law of this state and who wilfully and knowingly fails to uphold or enforce the law with the result that any person's legal rights are denied is guilty of a misdemeanor."