People v. Thomas
[…] King, 412 Mich. 145, 155, 312 N.W.2d 629 (1981). The holding in King, however, was based on the appellate court's review of the factual sufficiency of the evidence against the defendant. The circuit court in this case granted the motion to quash on the legal ground that Thomas' alleged conduct fell within the statutory scope of M.C.L. Sec. 752.11; M.S.A. Sec. 28.746(101). Appellate courts review questions of law for error. Thus, the circuit court's quashing of the obstruction of justice charge on the legal ground asserted in this case is subject to review for error.
II

According to M.C.L. Sec. 750.505; M.S.A. Sec. 28.773, "[a]ny person who shall commit any indictable offense at the common law, for the punishment of which no provision is expressly made by any statute of this state, shall be guilty of a felony...." In People v.