Socialist Workers Party v. Hardy
[…] Paul J. HARDY et al.
CourtU.S. District Court — Eastern District of Louisiana

R. James Kellogg, New Orleans, La., for plaintiffs.

Joseph W. Thomas, New Orleans, La., for defendants.

MEMORANDUM OPINION

EDWARD J. BOYLE, Sr., District Judge:

Plaintiffs in this Section 1983 action are the Socialist Workers Party,1 prospective candidates for mayor and city councilman for the City of New Orleans, and several registered voters who allege a desire to vote for these candidates should they qualify. They seek injunctive and declaratory relief from the requirements of LSA-R.S. 14:372, which provides, in substance, that no person can become a candidate for any public office in Louisiana unless the prospective candidate attaches to and files with his nominating papers a sworn affidavit to the effect that he or she "is not and never has been a communist or a subversive person as defined in R.S. 14:359."

Defendants Paul J. Hardy, Secretary of State, and Edwin W. Edwards, Governor, are sued in their capacity as state officials responsible for the administration and enforcement of Louisiana's election laws. The jurisdiction of this court is invoked pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1343(3), 2201 and 2202.