City of Muskego v. Godec
[…] Id. at 433-34, 259 N.W.2d 109. Accordingly, the city of Muskego contends that the blood test results in the present case were obtained without fourth amendment implications.

The city also argues that the results of medical tests taken for diagnostic purposes are admissible at trial if the case involves an exception to the physician-patient privilege. We applied sec. 905.04(4)(d), Stats., in Jenkins which is an exception to the doctor-patient privilege. 6 The city of Muskego argues that the exception that appropriately applies to this case is found under sec. 905.04(4)(f), Stats., which reads: "There is no privilege concerning the results of or circumstances surrounding any chemical tests for intoxication or blood alcohol concentration." The city reasons that because there is no privilege concerning the results of chemical tests for intoxication or blood alcohol concentration, there can be no expectation of privacy concerning the test results.