State v. Esparza
[…] He also argues that the trial court erred in denying his request under R.C. 2929.024 for an independent psychologist to perform the mental examination, and that it erred in denying his requested continuance. We are not persuaded by appellant's claims. It is clear that these claims are based on the erroneous belief that the provisions of R.C. 2929.024 and 2929.03(D)(1) are intertwined, and require the mental examination to be performed by a psychiatrist or psychologist of the indigent defendant's choosing. 1 This result is not required by the statutory law or by the Constitution.

R.C. 2929.024 and 2929.03(D)(1) are wholly independent provisions. R.C. 2929.024 provides:

"If the court determines that the defendant is indigent and that investigation services, experts, or other services are reasonably necessary for the proper representation of a defendant charged with aggravated murder at trial or at the sentencing hearing, the court shall authorize the defendant's counsel to obtain the necessary services for the defendant, and shall order that payment of the fees and expenses for the necessary services be made in the same manner that payment for appointed counsel is made pursuant to Chapter 120. of the Revised Code. If the court determines that the necessary services had to be obtained prior to court authorization for payment of the fees and expenses for the necessary services, the court may, after the services have been obtained, authorize the defendant's counsel to obtain the necessary services and order that payment of the fees and expenses for the necessary services be made as provided in this section." (Emphasis added.)