Chavez v. City of Tampa, 88-01709
[…] In her appeal, the appellant contends that the trial court erred in not awarding the full amount of fees she requested for her defense before the commission and further erred in denying her any fees for the circuit court suit. In its cross-appeal, the city contends that the trial court was without authority to award her any fees at all. Because we agree with the city that there was no legal basis for the award of fees, we reverse on the cross-appeal. The appeal, therefore, is moot.

ENTITLEMENT UNDER A STATUTORY THEORY

We begin our analysis of this case by examining section 111.07, Florida Statutes (1985), the statute under which the appellant claims she is entitled to reimbursement of her fees. 5 This section contains precise language that fee awards are authorized "to defend any civil action arising from a complaint for damages or injury suffered." The statute clearly contemplates a judicial proceeding in a court of law, before a judicial officer, by the plain meaning of "civil action ... for damages or injury."