City of Hartshorne v. Marathon Oil Co.
[…] After hearing the trial court found the ordinance to be valid and constitutional, reasonable and necessary for the protection of property and citizens of City. On this basis it denied Amoco's cross-petition. Marathon and Amoco appeal.
A city has no inherent power or authority; it possesses and can exercise only those powers expressly granted, or incidental to powers expressly granted, by the state. 4 Appellants argue City is explicitly denied the power to exact the over-ride required by the ordinances claiming it is a tax for revenue producing purposes and citing 68 O.S. 1971 § 1001. Section 1001(f) specifically provides the gross production tax therein levied by the state:
". . . shall be in full, and in lieu of all taxes by the state, counties, cities, towns, school districts and other municipalities upon any property rights attached to or inherent in the right to said minerals, . . . or for petroleum or other crude oil or other mineral oil, or for natural gas and/or casinghead gas, upon the mineral rights and privileges for the minerals aforesaid belonging or appertaining to land . . ."
They further submit City's license taxing powers are limited to those businesses specified in 11 O.S.1971 § 651. Oil and gas operations are not among those so listed.