Iskcon of Potomac, Inc. v. Kennedy
[…] It is also the place where men and women from across the country will gather in the tens of thousands to voice their protests or support causes of every kind. It is here that the constitutional rights of speech and peaceful assembly find their fullest expression.

The Park Service has been directed to protect the "fundamental purposes" of the Mall and of the other parks and monuments within the National Capital Region. To this end, it has promulgated regulations governing their use. See 36 C.F.R. Sec. 7.96 (1994). These provide, in part, that "[d]emonstrations and special events may be held only pursuant to a permit issued in accordance with [its provisions]." Id. at Sec. 7.96(g)(2). They also prohibit "[s]oliciting or demanding gifts, money, goods or services" in any of the parks. Id. at Sec. 7.96(a) & (h) (1994). With respect to sales, at the time the district court issued its injunction in this case, section 7.96(k) of the regulations provided:

(1) No sales shall be made ... and no article may be exposed for sale without a permit except as noted in the following paragraphs.

(2) The sale or distribution of newspapers, leaflets, and pamphlets, conducted without the aid of stands or structures, is allowed in all park areas open to the general public without a permit except [certain areas not relevant here]....

36 C.F.R. Sec. 7.96(k) (1994).