Iskcon of Potomac, Inc. v. Kennedy
[…] We affirm in part and reverse in part.

I. BACKGROUND
A. Regulatory Framework

Congress has charged the Park Service with the task, among others, of

regulat[ing] the use of ... national parks [and] monuments ... by such means and measures as conform to the fundamental purpose of the said parks [and] monuments, ... which purpose is to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects ... and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations.

16 U.S.C. Sec. 1 (1988); see also 16 U.S.C. Sec. 20 (1988) (noting that "preservation of park values requires that ... public accommodations, facilities, and services ... should be provided under carefully controlled safeguards against unregulated and indiscriminate use...." ). The Park Service's duty extends to areas within the National Capital Region, which include, among others, the National Mall, the Washington Monument grounds, and the Lincoln, Jefferson, and Vietnam Veterans Memorials.