State ex rel. Milwaukee Police Ass'n v. Jones
[…] The court found that "the DAT is a separate record in addition to it being an audio tape." The court ultimately concluded, therefore, that Chief Jones had failed to comply with what the court termed the MPA's "subsequently enhanced" request for access to the DAT recording, under WIS. STAT. § 19.36(4) which provides that "the material used as input for a computer program or the material produced as a product of the computer program is subject to the right of examination and copying."8 Accordingly, the court then granted the petition for writ of mandamus but stayed the order pending this appeal.

II. DISCUSSION