Palm Beach Sav. & Loan Ass'n, F.S.A. v. Fishbein
[…] Fishbein to try to make a private sale of the house. 1

The Fourth District Court of Appeal upheld the ruling that the property remained Mrs. Fishbein's homestead and was not subject to foreclosure by the bank. However, in a split decision, the court reversed the imposition of the equitable lien because Mrs. Fishbein was innocent of wrongdoing. The court reasoned that equitable liens may only be imposed against homestead real property where the beneficiary of the homestead protection is guilty of fraudulent or otherwise egregious conduct.

Article X, section 4 of our constitution provides in pertinent part:

(a) There shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any court, and no judgment, decree or execution shall be a lien thereon, except for the payment of taxes and assessments thereon, obligations contracted for the purchase, improvement or repair thereof, or obligations contracted for house, field or other labor performed on the realty, the following property owned by a natural person:

(1) a homestead....

In light of this provision and the fact that Mrs. Fishbein never signed the mortgage, the bank does not assert in this Court that its mortgage may be foreclosed against the Palm Beach house.